Top Quality Polyglyceryl-10 CAS 9041-07-0

Hydroxylamine hydrochloride
Best Hydroxylamine Hydrochloride CAS 5470-11-1
21/02/2022
Antioxidant 1135
Top Quality Antioxidant 1135 CAS 125643-61-0
17/02/2022
Polyglyceryl-10
9041-07-0

Products Description

Name: Polyglyceryl-10

Cas: 9041-07-0

Purity: 99%min

MOQ: 1KG

Basic Info:

CAS No.:

9041-07-0

Formula:

C30H62O21

EINECS:

232-921-0

Stock Availability

In stock

Brand Name

Look chem

Origin

China

Product Introduction:

Polyglyceryl-10 (decaglycerol) is one of the most important varieties in the polyglycerol series except for diglycerol, molecular formula: C30H62O21.

Polyglycerol is a polyol in which the hydroxyl groups between two or more glycerol molecules are dried out to develop ether bonds. It is a vital fine chemical item as well as synthetic intermediate.

Its appearance is generally a viscous light yellow liquid, and various fatty acid esters have been prepared from it.

The EU’s REACH certification believes that Polyglyceryl-10 is a natural, environmentally friendly and green product.

Ten polyglycerol monooleate is dispersible in water, soluble in ethanol, has strong hygroscopicity, and is a good aqueous solvent.

The tetrastearate of Polyglyceryl-10 is dispersible in both water and ethanol.

Product Nature:

  • Density: 1.367g/cm3
  • Boiling point: 943.4ºC at 760mmHg
  • Flash point: 524.3ºC
  • Refractive index: 1.542
  • Molecular weight: 758.799

Specification:

ItemSpecification
Product NamePolyglyceryl-10
CAS No.9041-07-0
Appearance Pale yellow viscous liquid
Content99% min
Shelf Life2 years
Packing1kgs/drum,25kgs/drum or as your requirements

Product Usage:

Polyglyceryl-10 is used as follows:

  1. Can be used as a cosmetic raw material (using its moisturizing and emollient properties)
  2. Polyglyceryl-10 can be used as nylon plasticizer, hydroxypropyl cellulose plasticizer and polyurethane plasticizer in plastics industry. In addition, it is expected to be used as a plasticizer for PVA, gelatin, etc., and a plasticizer for semi-permeable membranes.
  3. In addition, polyglycerol is used as antistatic agent and stabilizer in synthetic resins, and is expected to be used as hot-melt binder at the same time.
  4. Adding Polyglyceryl-10 to water-soluble binders such as dextrin, calcium chloride and gelatin, and adding polyglycerol borate to starch paste can adjust curing time and improve storage stability.
  5. The propylene oxide adduct of Polyglyceryl-10 can be used as oil recovery defoamer, raw material of urethane (polyurethane), slurry agent and development accelerator for diazo carbon paper.
  6. It can also be used as a formaldehyde stabilizer and a fixed solution for gas chromatography analysis. It can be added to chemical electroplating solution to improve electroplating quality. When added to cement, it can prevent cracking and shorten curing time.
  7. Cement adjuvant polyglycerol can be used as the main body to make cement composite grinding aid to increase output and reduce energy consumption; polyglycerin-10 can also be used as one of the components of multi-functional composite concrete slag admixture to improve the compactness of concrete and prevent it. Freeze-thaw damage.
  8. Polyglyceryl-10 can also be used as a component of latex paint, ballpoint pen ink, oral health care products, etc.

Product properties of Polyglyceryl-10:

  1. Gentleness
    • Polyglyceryl-10 is derived from natural, environmentally friendly and green products, so it can be used in baby products without irritation.
  2. Moisturizing
    • Decaglycerol is more effective than ordinary moisturizing agents and has better durability. The main reason is that some ten glycerols have a cyclopolymerized structure, which is associated with hydrogen bonds and locks water in a cage. It has good moisturizing properties and is long-lasting.
  3. Breathability
    • The film formed by decaglycerol on the skin is a three-dimensional, air-permeable structure, and the entry of water molecules is double-sided. Does not clog pores like other oils.
  4. Common characteristics of oil and water
    • It forms a film on the skin. Oil esters form a film continuously, but do not moisturise. Water can moisturise, but does not form a film. Polyglycerol-10 has the characteristics of oil and water, and can form a continuous film on the skin. At the same time decaglycerol also has high moisturizing properties.
  5. Oil control
    • The oil-controlling property of Polyglyceryl-10 is mainly caused by the deca-cyclic polymer structure, which is also caused by molecular attraction or hydrogen bond association.
    • Improve the appearance of other oils: greasy, sticky, or waxy.
  6. Powder texture
    • Because the compound is a ten-ring polystructure, Polyglcerin 10 is cage-like, and has a strong powdery texture and a strong moisturizing feeling.
    • The formula of skin care products can be completely or partially free of silicone elastomer, nano-silica, and nylon powder, which can save costs and give the product a silky moisturizing feel.
  7. Smudgeability
    • Polyglyceryl-10 spreads very well and is easy to apply while having a matte finish.
  8. Absorbency
    • The skin absorbs Polyglycerol-10 quickly, with good absorption and easy biodegradation.

Polyglyceryl-10 is widely used in the pharmaceutical industry, cosmetic industry, food processing, and has a wide range of products.

References:

  1. Polyglyceryl-10 laurate” – excerpt from NIH | 2022.02.18.
  2. List of Chemical Substances – Polyglycerol 10 Laurate” – excerpt from cpid | 2022.02.18
  3. Wikipedia

Service:

Pre-Sales Service

* Timely reply and 24 hours online, the professional team will provide you with the most favorable prices and high-quality products.

* The sample supports testing and inspection.

* Each batch of products will be tested to ensure that its quality meets user needs.

*Packaging can also be made according to customer requirements.

*Any inquiries will be answered by our relevant personnel within 24 hours.

*We will provide you with commercial invoice, packing list, packing list, COA, health certificate and certificate of origin if you need it. If your market has other special requirements, please let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*We will monitor the logistics information in real time and will share the information with you.

* You can consult us at any time if you have any questions about the product, and we will answer you in time.

*If you have any questions about the product, you can report it to us, we will deal with it in time for you, and the product can be returned.

Shipping:

1. For products ≤50kg, we recommend using express delivery, which is usually called DDU service (discounted, convenient).

2. For products ≤500kg, we generally recommend air freight, which is usually called FOB, CFR or CIF service (fast and efficient).

3. For products >500kg, we generally recommend shipping by sea, which is usually called FOB, CFR or CIF service (economical, safe).

4. For high-value products, please choose air or express to ensure the safety of product transportation.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production. After the samples are approved by the department and users, we will start mass production. During the production process, we will carry out 100% inspection, and then carry out random inspection before packaging.

How to confirm whether the product quality meets our needs before placing an order?

You can consult us to get free samples of some products, you only need to pay the freight or arrange express delivery to us and get the samples. You can send us the product specifications and requirements you need, and we will manufacture products according to your requirements.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we can also accept a smaller quantity, such as 100g, if you need it, provided that the sample fee is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Learn more about us

Contact us for the latest quotation and free samples of Polyglyceryl-10

Get a quote

Packaging and shipping

lookchem
Polyglyceryl-10
Polyglycerol-10
decaglycerol