Wholesale price glyceryl monostearate (GMS) cas 11099-07-3

Alitame
High quality Alitame cas 80863-62-3 | Chinese suppliers
13/10/2021
calcium citrate malate
In stock, calcium citrate malate with manufacturer direct selling cas 142606-53-9
13/10/2021
glyceryl monostearate
11099-07-3

Products Description

Name: Glyceryl monostearate (GMS)

Cas: 11099-07-3

Purity: 99%min

MOQ: 1KG

Basic Info:

CAS No.:

11099-07-3

MF:

C18H36O2.xC3H8O3

EINECS No.:

234-325-6

Place of Origin:

China

Storage:

Cool Dry Place

What is glyceryl monostearate?

  • glyceryl monostearate (GMS), also known as Glyceryl stearate, refers to a glyceride formed by the esterification of one molecule of glycerol and three molecules of stearin. Generally oily, fat or waxy, light yellow or ivory in color, oily or tasteless, existing in animal and vegetable oils.
  • Monoglyceride (MG) is an organic compound with a molecular formula of C21H42O4, which has two configurations, 1-MG and 2-MG. According to the names of the main constituent fatty acids, monoglycerides can be divided into glyceryl monostearate, glyceryl monolaurate, and glyceryl monooleate, among which glyceryl monostearate is the most widely used.
  • Monoglycerides are generally oily, fat or waxy, light yellow or ivory in color, oily or tasteless, which is related to the size and saturation of the fatty group, and has excellent sensory characteristics. Monoglycerides are insoluble in water and glycerin, but can form a stable hydrated dispersion in water.
  • In addition, monoglyceride is a polyol type nonionic surfactant. Because of its structure has a lipophilic long-chain alkyl group and two hydrophilic hydroxyl groups, it has good surface activity and can emulsify, Foaming, dispersing, defoaming, anti-starch aging, etc., is one of the most widely used emulsifiers in food and cosmetics.

References: NAKER

Properties of glyceryl monostearate:

  1. Sensory characteristics: glyceryl monostearate (GMS) are related to oils, and their sensory characteristics are similar to those of oils. Its consistency is related to fatty acid groups. Generally, it can be oily, fat or waxy. The color and odor of monoglycerides are related to the corresponding fatty acid groups and the source of the raw materials. The odor of monoglycerides generally has the odor of grease, and the color ranges from brown to milky white.
  2. Thermal stability: Monoglyceride is a mixture of 1-monoglyceride and 2-monoglyceride. This is the result of intramolecular acyl transfer. The activation energy of this intramolecular acyl transfer is relatively low, so in any Under temperature conditions, monoglycerides are a mixture of the two, but the ratio of the two varies with temperature.
  3. Crystallization behavior: As a lipid compound, glyceryl monostearate (GMS) has the phenomenon of homogeneity and polymorphism. Distilled monoglycerides will crystallize into a metastable α-crystalline form, and then into a stable β-crystalline form with a higher melting point. Metastable β’-crystalline form does not exist in industrial monoglycerides. When the α-crystalline form cools down, a solid-state transformation of the third crystalline form occurs, called sub-α.
  4. Mesogenic properties: The monoglyceride and water can interact very complicatedly, and its degree of action depends on the temperature and the ratio of monoglyceride to water, and is also related to the type of fatty acid. The formed material can simultaneously exhibit crystalline properties and liquid properties, that is, mesomorphism.
    The mesogenic phases of monoglycerides include: lamellar mesophase (lamellar phase), α-gel, cubic phase, and hexagonal phases. glyceryl monostearate (GMS) are β-crystals at room temperature and are a lipid bilayer structure. , The middle is connected by hydrogen bonds by polar groups. This layer has a strong affinity for water. When the temperature is higher than the Kraff point, water begins to penetrate into the polar layer of the bilayer to form a layered mesophase.

Application:

  1. Glyceryl monostearate (GMS) can be used as a disinfectant in food and medicine. It has strong antibacterial activity and a broad antibacterial spectrum. It can be used for the preservation of meat products, dairy products, beer, soy sauce, etc. Used for the preservation of oranges, peaches, berries and other fruits.
    Glyceryl monolaurate can reduce the antibacterial effect by forming a complex with starch and protein. It has almost no effect on Gram-negative bacteria, but it is mainly used in compounds because of its excellent compounding effect with other fungicides such as potassium sorbate.
  2. It can be used as emulsifier, co-emulsifier, stabilizer and preservative, etc. Used as a bread softener in food processing, defoamer in soy products, emulsifier and stabilizer in dairy products, margarine and cakes. Typical dosage is 0.3%-0.5%. When used as an antifoaming agent for soy sauce, soy milk, and lactic acid drinks, the dosage is 0.1%. It is also used in the pharmaceutical industry in the manufacture of cosmetic creams, creams and emulsions as suppositories and drug carriers.
  3. It can be used as emulsifier, co-emulsifier, stabilizer and preservative, etc. It is used as an emulsifier for industrial silk oil and as a lubricant for textiles. It is used as a dripping agent and antifogging agent for plastic films, and is used as a lubricant and antistatic agent in plastic processing. Used as suppositories and drug carriers in the pharmaceutical industry.
    It is also used in the manufacture of cosmetic creams, creams and lotions. The standard dosage for dairy products, margarine and pastries is 0.3%-0.5%, and the antifoam dosage for soy, soy milk and lactic acid drinks is 0.1%.
  4. Used in everyday chemical products. HLB>3.7 is an emulsifier for W/O emulsions, an ideal raw material for cream products, also used in pharmacies, and a raw material for making neutral ointments.

Specification:

ItemSpecification
Product NameGlyceryl monostearate (GMS)
CAS No.11099-07-3
Appearance White waxy solid
Content99% min
Shelf life2 Years
Packing25kg/carton Drum

Service:

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

Shipping:

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Contact us for the latest quotation and free samples of Glyceryl monostearate (GMS)

Get a quote

Packaging and shipping