2-Octyl-1-dodecanol CAS 5333-42-6

Fulvic acid
Fulvic Acid CAS 479-66-3
17/06/2022
2-Octyl-1-dodecanol
Octyldodecanol

Name: 2-Octyl-1-dodecanol

Cas: 5333-42-6

Purity: 99%min

MOQ: 1KG

Directory Guidance on 2-Octyl-1-dodecanol

Chemical Structure

2-Octyl-1-dodecanol

Basic Info:

CAS No:5333-42-6
Formula:C20H42O
EINECS:226-242-9
Stock AvailabilityIn stock
Brand NameLook chemical
OriginChina

Product Introduction:

2-Octyl-1-dodecanol, also known as octyldodecanol, is a Guerbet alcohol because it has a branch at the beta position. Compared to arachidyl alcohol, this linear alcohol polymer with the same molecular weight has a lower melting point but lower volatility.

2-Octyl-1-dodecanol is a colorless and transparent liquid under normal conditions. Soluble in: mineral oil, cyclopentasiloxane, isopropyl myristate, caprylic/capric triglyceride, olive oil, etc.

Octyldodecanol can be used to study its interaction with hexameric capsules of resorcinol arenes. It has good penetration ability and good solubility for functional additives.

Octyldodecanol has a transdermal promoting effect and can promote the transdermal absorption of naproxen. For drugs with poor transdermal performance, microemulsion with octyldodecanol as auxiliary material can improve the transdermal speed.

Because of its unique properties, 2-Octyl-1-dodecanol is suggested for use in body lotions, body cleans, oil/water softening creams, cleansing creams, anti-wrinkle lotions, skin lotions, hydrating lipsticks, makeup.

Nature and Specifications:

Product Packaging

Previous
Next

Product Usage:

Application fields: 2-Octyl-1-dodecanol is widely used in cosmetics, detergent industry dispersants, fiber lubricants, printing ink moisturizing additives, advanced lubricant additives and other fields.

Personal Care Applications

2-Octyl-1-dodecanol is often used as a conditioner, emollient, etc. in the field of personal care products. Used in cosmetics and external preparations, it has the function of emulsifier and lubricant. as follows:

  1. Skin care items: This item is a dry and breathable oil, which has exceptional infiltration, moisturizing as well as softening results on the skin, as well as is widely used in skin treatment products and cosmetics. As an example: 2-Octyldodecanol has actually been used as a solution stabilizer for polymer matrix spots.
  2. Shade cosmetics: Octyldodecanol is utilized in cosmetics as a dispersing representative, a combination agent for powdered cosmetics and a good solvent for pigments in shade cosmetics. Typically utilized in the formula of foundation lotion, sunscreen, eye darkness, lipstick, mascara, and so on.
  3. Detergents: 2-Octyl-1-dodecanol is used as a softener in formulations such as shower gels, conditioners or hair dyes.
  4. Massage oil: octyldodecanol has good permeability, great antiperspirant result, and strong affinity with the skin. It is an outstanding skin emollient with steady performance as well as is difficult to oxidize or generate odor. It can make the skin soft and also smooth without greasy feeling, as well as has good permeability. It is commonly made use of in different skin creams.

When 2-Octyl-1-dodecanol is used in cosmetics, it should be tested for harmful substances according to local regulations and standards, or further microbiological tests should be carried out.

Other uses:

2-Octyl-1-dodecanol can be used as an intermediate in medicine, organic and materials.

It has been used as a diluent in extractant screening studies to recover putrescine (butene-1,4-diamine, BDA) and cadaverine (pentene-1,5) from aqueous solutions (fermentation broth) by liquid-liquid extraction -diamine, PDA).

Used as lubricating oil/cutting fluid: octyldodecanol is known to have excellent lubricity according to the four-ball wear scar test data. After high temperature decomposition, there is little carbon residue and no coking, and the processing surface is very clean, so it is often used in many processing environments that require no residue and high cleanliness.

For steel plate rolling: 2-Octyl-1-dodecanol can be used as base oil and lubricant additive. Has a large range of applications, especially appropriate for metal reducing liquids and also rolling fluids with great annealing tidiness. In metal rolling, it has excellent lubrication, low coking and high cleanliness, and is widely used in high-speed cutting, drilling, and stamping.

2-Octyl-1-dodecanol can be used as moistening representative, emulsifier as well as antistatic representative in fabric market. It is used as a chemical in the steel deterioration defense market. Its ethoxy sulfates and alkyl sulfates are excellent surfactants.

Related Products (Vitamin E) Properties:

Just recently, it has been located that vitamin E can additionally inhibit lipid peroxidation in the lens, dilate peripheral blood vessels, enhance blood circulation, and avoid the event and advancement of myopia.

  1. Vitamin e is used in the cosmetic industry to prevent premature skin aging and improve skin elasticity;
  2. Vitamin e is used in the medical industry and can be used to treat pericoronitis, fatty liver, arteriosclerosis, habitual abortion and anemia;
  3. In the food industry, vitamin e is mainly used as an antioxidant and fortifier for fatty foods, as well as a nutritional enhancer for health care products.
  4. Vitamin e is mainly used as an antioxidant in livestock feed additives, which can improve the reproductive function of animals and increase reproductive capacity.

Related References:

Our Promise:

Loading and Transportation

Contact us for the latest quotation and free samples of 2-Octyl-1-dodecanol Powder

Send Inquiry

Hot Products