What is Glycerol Formal? This is the ultimate guide to Glycerol Formal. You’ll learn about its safety, uses, and differences from glycerin. Let’s learn more about these interesting chemicals!
Glycerol Formal, chemical name: 1,3-Dioxan-5-ol. It is a product of vegetable beginning and is utilized as an emulsifying excipient, carrier and also solubilizer.
The compound is a colorless transparent viscous fluid, and also as a solvent for vet drugs, it has the features of improving drug security, enhancing medicine solubility, minimizing medication residues and enhancing medicine efficacy.
Therefore, glycerol formal has become a substitute for propylene glycol, pyrrolidone and glycerin for veterinary injections.
It is popular in the veterinary medicine sector as a result of its lengthy efficiency, no adverse effects and also non-toxicity. It is commonly used in veterinary drugs as well as can be used for isoniazid remedy, abamectin shot, long-acting oxytetracycline shot, Preparation of relevant liquid prep work such as substance cylindrosalamine salt and also floxacin.
It is obtained by the reaction of glycerol and formaldehyde, and it is stable under normal temperature and pressure.
Glycerin formal is a good inert solvent for many organic chemicals.
Does formal glycerin have any toxic effects on the human body in daily use?
The answer is no. Glycerin formal has excellent performance and is harmless to human body and has no toxic and side effects. Therefore, it is commonly used in various chemicals, and the price is very reasonable.
Glycerol formal is utilized to liquify water insoluble compounds for succeeding liquid dilution. It is made use of as a chemical as well as dye emulsifier and also as a co-solvent for medication delivery.
It is made use of in various vet injection formulas for the control of ectoparasites as well as endoparasites in medium and big pets. For the preparation of products based on avermectin, moxidectin, ivermectin, etc.
Commonly used as a solvent for pesticides and pharmaceutical injections. May cause low blood pressure and depression.
It can also be utilized in cosmetics, chemicals, coatings, advanced inks and foundry industries.
Glycerol formal is utilized as a solvent for antibiotic management in rats.
Glycerol, also known as glycerin, is usually extracted from oils and fats.
Under normal conditions, it is a colorless viscous liquid, odorless and sweet. It can absorb moisture in the air and has strong hygroscopic and moisturizing properties.
Glycerol formal and PEG (polyethylene glycol) are similar to oligomeric drug particle solubilizers. In addition to being a solvent, glycerin has excellent moisturizing properties, and is widely used in cosmetics and long shelf-life cakes.
“Effects of glycerol formaldehyde on sympathetic neurotransmission in isolated rabbit hearts” – NIH, PubMed | 1991 Apr.
“Effect of biodiesel-derived feedstock glycerol on the production of 1,3-propanediol by different microorganisms” – Springer, Link | 25 November 2009.
Learn everything you need to know about surfactants: what they are, how they work, applications, environmental impact and future developments.
Key points. H in HLB is ‘Hydrophile’ for hydrophilic, L is ‘Lipophilic’ for lipophilic and B is ‘Balance’ for equilibrium. HLB = hydrophilic of hydrophilic group / lipophilic of oleophilic group. The larger the HLB value of the emulsifier represents the more hydrophilic, the smaller the value represents the more
Propylene glycol alginate CAS 9005-37-2 is a compound used as a food additive. It has the ability to absorb water, so it is suitable for many foods. It is used in various foods and beverages around the world. However, many people are not very clear about the chemical properties of
Key points. Emulsifiers help stabilize water and oil mixtures to create smooth, even products. Types of emulsifiers, including oil-in-water, water-in-oil, natural, silicone, and co-emulsifiers. Emulsifiers commonly used in cosmetics, products containing emulsifiers, and the meaning of the HLB system. . . Get One-Stop Solution from This Page What is an
Polyetheretherketone (PEEK) Is an Ideal Material for the Manufacture of High-Performance Components. Heat Resistance, Chemical Resistance, High Mechanical Strength, Insulation, etc.
Chlorphenesin is a Safe and Effective Preservative used in Cosmetics. No Stimulation, Low Toxicity, Compatible with Most Preservatives. Get Free Samples Online!